PRIVACY NOTICE 2022

Definitions

Vision Group/Our/We – means New Vision Printing and Publishing Company Limited
Cookies – mean small text files placed on your computer or device by our sites when you visit certain parts of our sites and/or when you use certain features of our sites. Details of the cookies used by our Site are set out in clause 5.
Sites – refer to websites, mobile application and any other digital platforms offered/owned by Vision Group.

1. What’s in this notice?

This notice tells you: • What the notice covers • What the notice doesn’t cover • What personal data is and how it is handled at Vision Group • Information on cookies • How to contact us • Changes to the notice

2. What does this notice cover?

This notice covers all digital platforms, products and services that are offered by Vision Group. It also applies to your use of our sites and other digital platforms.

3. What’s not covered in this notice?

This notice does not cover websites whose links may be provided on our sites. Vision Group has no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by those websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. Personal data

a) What is personal data?

Personal data is any information related to any identifiable natural person also known as a data subject. This includes but is not limited to names, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

b) What Are Your Rights?

As a data subject, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold ✓ The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to nd out more or to ask any questions using details provided for in part 6 of this notice ✓ The right to access the personal data we hold about you. ✓ The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. ✓ The right to be forgotten, i.e., the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have ✓ The right to restrict/prevent the processing of your personal data. ✓ The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose(s). ✓ The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases. ✓ For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in part 6 of this notice. ✓ Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Data Protection and Privacy Act,2019 and the regulations thereunder. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Office.

c) What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of our sites we may collect some or all the following personal and non-personal data including but not limited to; -✓ Name; ✓ Date of birth ✓ Gender ✓ Address ✓ Email address ✓ Telephone number ✓ Business name ✓ Payment information ✓ Information about your preferences and interests ✓ Web browser type and version ✓ Operating system. ✓ A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to ✓ Location

d) What Do You Use My Personal Data For?

We use your data for the necessary performance of any services to you and because you have consented to the use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may also be used for the following purposes: ✓ Providing and managing your Account ✓ Providing and managing your access to our sites ✓ Personalizing and tailoring your experience on our sites ✓ Your personal details are required for us to enter into a contract with you in the event of supply of services. ✓ Personalizing and tailoring our services for you. ✓ Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you. ✓ Supplying you with information that you have the option to opt-out at any time ✓ We may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message or any other means, with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the law, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.✓ Third Parties whose content appears on our Sites may use third-party Cookies. Please refer to part 5 of this notice for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

e) How Do You Store My Personal Data?

All the data we collect from our sites is stored in secure servers.

f) How Do You Protect My Personal Data?

Vision Group is strongly committed to keeping your information safe. And to do this we design our products and services with your safety in mind. We also have teams dedicated to look after your information security and privacy and 256 AES Encryption algorithm to secure the data base that holds this data. That being said, no online/digital site/platform can be completely secure. If you have any concerns that your account or personal information has been or likely to be compromised, please get in touch with us through details provided in part 6 of this notice.

g) When And Who Do You Share My Personal Information With?

We may share your personal data with Digital functionalities that help in machine learning and personalization of experience.

h) How Can I Control My Personal Data?

We provide you with the ability to access, rectify and erase your data through your account profile.

i) How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you wish to know what personal data we have about you, you can inquire for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request” All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in part 6 of this notice. We do not charge for a subject access request but if your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding. We will respond to your subject access request within two weeks and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

5. Cookies

Our Sites may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our Site and to provide and improve our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times. By using our Sites and apps, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features on our Sites may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow only first-party Cookies and block third-party Cookies. Certain features on our Sites and apps may depend on Cookies to function. Your consent may not be sought to place features based cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your settings as detailed below, but please be aware that our Sites and apps may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them. In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your settings. Most devices also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your browser or the documentation that came with your device.You can choose to delete cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access our Sites and apps more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalization settings. It is recommended that you keep your browser and operating system up-to- date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

6. How do I contact you?

If you have any questions about this notice, you can contact us as described below. Email: it@newvision.co.ug Telephone: 0800166789 P.O.Box: 9815, Kampala We’re regulated by the Personal Data Protection Act. You can also contact them for advice and support.

7. Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time and in some instances without notice to you. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be immediately posted on our Sites, and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Notice on your first use of our Site and, or application following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up to date. BY YOUR USE OF OUR SITES, YOU CONSENT TO THESE TERMS. PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR SITES, PLATFORMS, APPLICATIONS OR SERVICES IF YOU DO NOT CONSENT TO THESE TERMS.

Cart

No products in the cart.

Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
Click outside to hide the comparison bar
Compare